Baker County Middle School Home Page
Print
« February 2016 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

 

 
FEBRUARY R.O.A.R. STUDENTS OF THE MONTH
Congratulations to the following students who were selected by their teachers for consistently showing the R.O.A.R. characteristics of responsibility, organization, attitude, and respect. áWe are very proud of you!!

6th grade: á Michael Prevatt, Chloe Clevenger, Tiffany Thomas, Harper Archambault, Daiten Swindell, Ty'Leena Jefferson, Jessalyn Walstead, Joshua Cronon, Ellie Weber, Paige Yonn
7th grade: á Kaylea McNeil, Ansley Crews, Alyssa M. Taylor, Bryce Cole, Carley Baxley, Anthony Howell, Shay Bennett
8th grade: á Kyle Rhoden, Rikkia Tisdale, Carole Spivey, Gabrielle Howie, Chloe Shafer, Amanda Johns, Emilie Hodges, Reagan Hauge
MISS BCMS PAGEANT
The Miss BCMS Pageant will be Saturday, March 12th. áRegistration packets can be picked up from Mrs. Andrea at the front desk beginning Monday, February 1st. áThe first 40 girls who turn in the completed registration packet and the registration fee of $50 will be entered into the pageant.
BCMS FACEBOOK PAGE
The middle school has an official Facebook page! áLike us at https://www.facebook.com/BakerCountyMiddleSchool/ to receive all the latest news and updates!!
2015-2016 BCMS BASEBALL TEAM
CONGRATULATIONS to the following students on making the 2015-2016 BCMS Bobcat Baseball team. These boys should complete the online concussion course following the directions they were given and bring a copy of the certificate to practiceáMonday. Thank you to everyone who tried out and congratulations again to these boys.

Connor Brassert
Caleb Combs
Mason Davis
Michael Lane Dinkins
Antonio Easterling
John Holton
Jamil Jones
Carter Kennedy
Cason Milton
Connor Moore
Dalton Tyce Moore
Danny Neri
Jordan Rhoden
Easton Stevens
Jace Stokes
Ethan Wilford
JANUARY R.O.A.R. STUDENTS OF THE MONTH
Congratulations to the following students who were selected by their teachers for consistently showing the R.O.A.R. characteristics of Responsibility, Organization, Attitude, and Respect. áWe are very proud of you!!

6th Grade: á Shailee Curbow, Baleigh Lewis, Audrey England, Jonathan Barnes, Jahhani Shuler, Faith Yale, Matti Ball, Tuff Sands, Memona Arshad, Easton Stevens
7th Grade: á Jenna Venturelli, Caleb Jones, Cassidy Manucy, Ryan Romeo, Benjamin Smith, Allie Lowery, Richard Wilson
8th Grade: áMelanie Smith, Andrew Guajardo, Jeremiah Thomas, Skylar Hinson, Marcus Tirado, Dale Anderson, Zi Belford, Emily Hill
NOVEMBER/DECEMBER R.O.A.R. STUDENTS OF THE MONTH
Congratulations to the following students who were selected by their teachers for consistently showing the R.O.A.R. characteristics of Responsibility, Organization, Attitude, and Respect. áWe are very proud of you!!

6th Grade: á Chloe Baldwyn, Jewel Kreutz, Zoie Young, Conner Altman, Jaylynn Brogdon, Jadyn Manning, Dakota Dicks, Lauren Cox, Cole Taylor, MacKenzy Williams
7th Grade: á Kaitleigh Combs, Destiny Hardin, Sarah Williams, Larissa McCauley, Parker Ferry, Brandon Lancho, Claira Sluski, Adresssa Clark
8th Grade: áKaitlin Brunette, Haiden Fish, Amber Reneau, Dylan Griffis, Samantha Fink, Maddison Chessman, Lindsey Rhoden
FSA Student Reports
The FSA Student Score Reports will be sent home with students on Monday, November 16, 2015. á If you have any questions or need assistance interpreting the FSA Student Report, please contact the guidance department. á There is also an online document that can help. áIt can be found on the FSA Portal (fsassessments.org) and is titled Understanding FSA Reports 2015.
OCTOBER R.O.A.R. STUDENTS OF THE MONTH
Congratulations to the following students who were selected by their teachers for consistently showing the R.O.A.R. characteristics of Responsibility, Organization, Attitude, and Respect. áWe are very proud of you!!

6th Grade: áBrooklyn Manucy, Colby Sutton, Amelia Long, Brady Chauncey, Nathan Dodd, Brent Jordan, Abigail Busbee, Jordan Long, Lance Padgett
7th Grade: á Seth Scott, David Crews, Timothy Seymore, Khai Chrome, Isaac Cabral, Joleene Simmons, Josh Dialo, Kyjuan Chrome
8th Grade: á Bryttani Faulk, Blaine Roberts, Skye Powell, Sierra McCauley, Andrea Pelfrey, Peyton Crews, Billy Martin
STUDENT DISMISSAL IN THE AFTERNOONS

To ensure student safety, students who leave school by the gym in the afternoons to be picked up or to walk home should ONLY cross South Boulevard with the crossing guard or on the crosswalk near College Street.

Thank you for your assistance in keeping our students safe!!
AFTERNOON ANNOUNCEMENTS
We realize that sometimes you need to get a message to your child throughout the school day. áHowever, in order to deliver messages in a timely manner, we will not be able to accept any messages afterá1:30. Please also remember to have your child's password when you call. áThank you for your understanding and cooperation.
á
MORNING DROP OFF AREA
Safety is our #1 priority in the Baker County School District and at the Baker County Middle School.á This is a reminder that students should not be dropped off on South Boulevard. á The gate by the gym is for walkers only.á We have a designated drop off area locatedá behind the Superintendent's office.á We have a staff member on duty and seven gates for your child to enter the campus safely.á Please pull forward to the first available gate when unloading your child.á Thank you for your cooperation.
New Prices in PBS Store
5 Tickets
Pen, pencil, beads
Fun size candy & airhead (2 for 5 tickets)

10 Tickets
Glow Sticks, slinky, splat ball

15 Tickets
Ring Pop, cookies/snacks, decorative magnets, science kit,á
snowball battle, Christmas socks

20 Tickets
Candy bar, Skittles, Sour Punch, Starburst

25 Tickets
Bottle Coke, Gatorade, Magnetic calendar, mini Bulletin Board,á
phone case, Christmas mug, cookie making kit

30 Tickets
Movie, speaker, headphone, selfie stick, bath & body set,á
homework pass, dance pass, Basketball game pass

40 Tickets
Watch, blanket

50 Tickets
Hoodie, stuffed stocking (assorted items inside)

75 Tickets
Camo Grill set, Planetarium projector
iHome Speaker, portable DVD Player,á

90 Tickets
Water Speakers

100 Tickets
Digital Camera

120 Tickets
iPod Shuffle
Would you like access to the school menu on the go?

Nutrislice has an app you can download to your cell phone for easy access to the school breakfast/lunch menu.


á
Official Bobcat Shirt - $10
Order forms are available in the front office or printáone here and return to the front office toáMiss Anne Lewis.​ (Click links below)

Bobcat shirt

Printable Order Form
á
CLUBS, ACTIVITIES, AND SPORTS AVAILABLE AT BCMS

The following clubs, activities, and sports are available at BCMS:

Band (Mrs. H. Davidson)
Baseball (Coach Barrett - assistant coach)
Basketball - boys and girlsá
Beta Club - by invitation only (Mrs. A. Callahan)
Cheerleading (Ms. D. Carrington)
Color Guard (Mrs. H. Davidson)
Dancing Paws (Mrs. J. Richardson and Mrs. M. Craven)

Fellowship of Christian Athletes (Mrs. C. Richardson)
Football (Coach Gaskins)
Future Educator's Club (Mrs. L. Mobley)
Future Farmers of America (Ms. A. Norman) - see Ms. Norman for an application
Majorettes (Mrs. A. Gonzalez)

Peer Mediation (Ms. A. Lewis and Mrs. C. Williams)
Softball (Coach Lauramore)
Spanish Club (Ms. A. Dunn and Ms. J. Parker)

Student Council (Mrs. A. Gonzalez)
Students Working Against Tobacco (Mrs. K. Dyal)
Volleyball (Coach Anna Dayle and CoacháHoltom)

Youth Power (Ms. Anne Lewis, OfficeráKiser)

If you are interested in any of these clubs, activities, or sports, please see the teacher or coach listed above. á
á
Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   In Japanese  In Korean  En français  Auf Deutsch  In italiano   No português  En español  In Russian  
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2016 - Educational website content management