Baker County Middle School Home Page
Print
« May 2016 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

 

 
BCMS VOLLEYBALL TRYOUTS
Tryouts for the BCMS Volleyball team will be held on Aug. 11th and 12th in the BCMS gym from 2:15-4:00. You must have a current FHSAA physical packet (including the notarized participation form, contract and all FHSAA Liability forms) on file with Ms. Cassidy BEFORE you can participate in any open gym, conditioning, or tryouts. There will be open gym dates announced at a later date. Please check back on the website beginning mid-July for those dates if you would like to attend. (Open gym is not mandatory for tryouts.) If you have any questions please contact Coach Lauramore at 259-2226 or Ms. Cassidy at 259-0464 before the last day of school.
2016-2017 DANCIN' PAWS

Congratulations to the following girls who were selected for the 2016-2017 Dancin' Paws team!  The first practice will be on May 24th from 4:00 - 5:30 p.m. and will be followed by practice on May 26th at the same time.  Practices are held in the 6th grade cafeteria.  There will be a short parent meeting directly after practice on May 24th.  Please bring your first payment of $50 to this meeting.

Makaira Adams
Makayla Bennett
Destiny Bolt
Bailee Carrasco
Destiny Clore
​Rayleigh Combs
Lauren Cox
Kelsey Craig
Audrey England
Amelia Gonzalez
Chloe Johnson (5th)
Chloe Johnson (7th)
Kaylee Jordan
Elizabeth Martin
Hannah Peterson
Malorie Pippins
Aaliyah Way
Addie Williams



 
BCMS CHEERLEADERS 2016-2017

Congratulations to the following girls who were selected as BCMS Cheerleaders for 2016-2017.  Practice begins Monday, May 16 from 2:30-5:00.  Meet in Ms. Carrington's room.  $200 is due at that time - cash or money orders only.  Personal checks will not be accepted.

Mattie Ball
Raygen Bearden
Leah Cales
Gabriella Coffin
Kayla Collins
Kaitleigh Combs
Karson Crews
Ashton Haller
Lyiah Hilley
Sydney Johnson
Jameka Jones
Kannyn Knabb
Alayna Markley
Abril Nolasco
Parker Prevatt
​Teagan Rhoden
Gabriella Stuhr
Hala Williams
ROAR STUDENTS OF THE MONTH FOR MAY

Congratulations to the following students who were selected by their teachers as the May ROAR students of the month for consistently showing the ROAR characteristics of responsibility, organization, attitude, and respect. These students will be treated to a pizza lunch next week.  Congratulations,  Bobcats! We are very proud of you!!

8th grade: Cheyanna Wheeler, Kierra Richardson, Gage Griffis, Kailee Higginbotham, Cheyenne Kinghorn, Jennifer Padgett, Tyler Roberts

7th grade:  Logan Wright, Alissa Behrens, Ryne Jacobs, Harlee Williams, Dustin Dunn, Launa Parker, Alayna Ledford, Caleb Setzer

6th grade:  Ben Johnson, Michael Combs, R.J. Clines, Morgan Barber, Travis Roberts, Jada Donaldson, Corey Grant, Noah Ray, Channing Zellner, Patricia Bailey

FOOTBALL - SECOND CUT

The following football players are asked to continue tryouts on Tuesday, May 10th at 2:30 pm.  

Avera, Weston
Baker, Jamarian
Cain, Garrett
Carpenter, Zak
Carrington, Tripp
Carrington, Tyler
Cason, Parker
Clark, Dehaven
Crawford, Camron
Crawford, Carson
Crockett, Wyatt
Crummey, Ross
Davis, Mason
Doyle, Mitchell
Geiger, Max
Gibson, Demonte
Givens, Camron
Glover, Andrae
Graham, Marius
Jefferson, Carlos
Jones, Jamil
Kinghorn, Toby
Knabb, Jason
Larry, Deashawn
Lewis, Gabe
Lyons, Sean
Manley, Kevin
Mobley, Zane
Moore, Connor
Perryman, Jeffrey
Ray, Noah
Roberts, Donovan
Rollins, Camilo
Ruise, Dezmond
Ruise, Jaymodd
South, Conner
Wilcox, Marcus
ROAR Students of the Month for April
 

Congratulations to the following students who were selected by their teachers as the April ROAR students of the month for consistently showing the ROAR characteristics of responsibility, organization, attitude, and respect. These students were also treated to a pizza lunch today. Congratulations! We are very proud of you!!

8th grade: Courtney Jordan, Danny Neri, Noah Howell, Sara Green, Ashley Wyland, MacKenzie Timmons, Marissa Brown, Shandria Jones
7th grade:  Emily Eldridge, Kody Butcher, Raechel Henderson, Logan Ford, Aiya Jackson, Hannah Peterson, Kiley Thrift
6th grade:  Summer Sigers, Chloe Lamb, Kyleigh Brown, Eliza Clines, Preston Griggs, Brittney Wilcutts, Chloe Stephenson, Meleena Scott, Kierra Mosley

UPCOMING TRYOUTS

CHEERLEADING
Mandatory Parent Meeting:  Monday, April 11 at 6:30 in BCMS cafeteria
Cheer Clinic:   Tuesday, May 10 - Thursday, May 12 at 2:30 in BCMS gym
Tryouts:   Friday, May 13 at 4:00 in BCMS gym

DANCING PAWS
Mandatory Parent Meeting:   Tuesday, April 19 at 6:00 in BCMS cafeteria
Dance Clinic:   Monday, May 16 - Wednesday, May 18 at 4:00 in 6th grade cafeteria
Tryouts:   Thursday, May 19 at 4:00 in 6th grade cafeteria

MAJORETTES
Mandatory Parent Meeting:   Thursday, April 14 at 6:00 in BCMS cafeteria
Twirl Clinic:   Tuesday, May 24 - Thursday, May 26 at 4:00 in BCMS gym
Tryouts:   Friday, May 27 at 4:00 in BCHS gym

COLOR GUARD
Mandatory Parent Meeting:   Tuesday, April 26 at 6:30 in BCMS cafeteria
Color Guard Clinic:   Tuesday, May 31 - Wednesday, June 1 at 4:00 in BCMS gym
Tryouts:   Thursday, June 2 at 4:00 in BCMS gym
LIBRARY BOOKS
The last day for students to check out books from our school library will be May 16.  
All books need to be
returned to the library by May 27
Shout out and Congratulations to both our boys' baseball and girls' softball teams on becoming "2016 Florida Star Conference Champions"!!! We are proud of all that you have worked so hard together to accomplish.
March ROAR Students of the Month

Congratulations to the following students who were selected by their teachers as the March ROAR students of the month for consistently showing the ROAR characteristics of responsibility, organization, attitude, and respect. These students were also treated to a pizza lunch today. Congratulations! We are very proud of you!!

8th grade: Hannah Walton, Dalton Lewis, John Anderson, Sarina Jackson, Johnny Waldrop, Amber Swindell, Shane Jordan, Lydnsey Thompson

7th grade: Layne Nipper, Jacob Overland, Brock Walker, Ben Callahan, Kannyn Knabb, Hailee Bryant, Chase Gaskins, Shay Bennett

6th grade: Peyton Olive, Emma Harrell, Reagan Chester, Angelina Troshyna, Jolynn Gochenour, De'heaven Clark, Cameron Rooker, Marcus Wilcox, Josie Jacobs, Zaccaria Francis

2015 Economic Security Report
Dear Parents and Students,

Section 1002.20(24), of Florida Statutes, requires that we provide "a two-page summary of the Department of Economic Opportunity’s economic security report of employment and earning outcomes" to both parents and students.

A print out of the summary will be sent home with students on Friday, March 11, 2016.

We are also providing links for both versions of the economic security report (summary and full report). 

CLICK HERE for the full economic security report
CLICK HERE for the two-page summary

Do you have a child under the age of 19 who is in need of health insurance? Florida Kid Care may be able to help. Click here to find out more information.
School Fax #
Our school Fax # is 904-259-0459. The Fax # at the very bottom of this website is incorrect.
CNA?
Dear Parent/Guardian,

If you would like the opportunity to receive medical career training for CNA, check this out: 
FEBRUARY R.O.A.R. STUDENTS OF THE MONTH
Congratulations to the following students who were selected by their teachers for consistently showing the R.O.A.R. characteristics of responsibility, organization, attitude, and respect.  We are very proud of you!!

6th grade:   Michael Prevatt, Chloe Clevenger, Tiffany Thomas, Harper Archambault, Daiten Swindell, Ty'Leena Jefferson, Jessalyn Walstead, Joshua Cronon, Ellie Weber, Paige Yonn
7th grade:   Kaylea McNeil, Ansley Crews, Alyssa M. Taylor, Bryce Cole, Carley Baxley, Anthony Howell, Shay Bennett
8th grade:   Kyle Rhoden, Rikkia Tisdale, Carole Spivey, Gabrielle Howie, Chloe Shafer, Amanda Johns, Emilie Hodges, Reagan Hauge
BCMS FACEBOOK PAGE
The middle school has an official Facebook page!  Like us at https://www.facebook.com/BakerCountyMiddleSchool/ to receive all the latest news and updates!!
JANUARY R.O.A.R. STUDENTS OF THE MONTH
Congratulations to the following students who were selected by their teachers for consistently showing the R.O.A.R. characteristics of Responsibility, Organization, Attitude, and Respect.  We are very proud of you!!

6th Grade:   Shailee Curbow, Baleigh Lewis, Audrey England, Jonathan Barnes, Jahhani Shuler, Faith Yale, Matti Ball, Tuff Sands, Memona Arshad, Easton Stevens
7th Grade:   Jenna Venturelli, Caleb Jones, Cassidy Manucy, Ryan Romeo, Benjamin Smith, Allie Lowery, Richard Wilson
8th Grade:  Melanie Smith, Andrew Guajardo, Jeremiah Thomas, Skylar Hinson, Marcus Tirado, Dale Anderson, Zi Belford, Emily Hill
NOVEMBER/DECEMBER R.O.A.R. STUDENTS OF THE MONTH
Congratulations to the following students who were selected by their teachers for consistently showing the R.O.A.R. characteristics of Responsibility, Organization, Attitude, and Respect.  We are very proud of you!!

6th Grade:   Chloe Baldwyn, Jewel Kreutz, Zoie Young, Conner Altman, Jaylynn Brogdon, Jadyn Manning, Dakota Dicks, Lauren Cox, Cole Taylor, MacKenzy Williams
7th Grade:   Kaitleigh Combs, Destiny Hardin, Sarah Williams, Larissa McCauley, Parker Ferry, Brandon Lancho, Claira Sluski, Adresssa Clark
8th Grade:  Kaitlin Brunette, Haiden Fish, Amber Reneau, Dylan Griffis, Samantha Fink, Maddison Chessman, Lindsey Rhoden
OCTOBER R.O.A.R. STUDENTS OF THE MONTH
Congratulations to the following students who were selected by their teachers for consistently showing the R.O.A.R. characteristics of Responsibility, Organization, Attitude, and Respect.  We are very proud of you!!

6th Grade:  Brooklyn Manucy, Colby Sutton, Amelia Long, Brady Chauncey, Nathan Dodd, Brent Jordan, Abigail Busbee, Jordan Long, Lance Padgett
7th Grade:   Seth Scott, David Crews, Timothy Seymore, Khai Chrome, Isaac Cabral, Joleene Simmons, Josh Dialo, Kyjuan Chrome
8th Grade:   Bryttani Faulk, Blaine Roberts, Skye Powell, Sierra McCauley, Andrea Pelfrey, Peyton Crews, Billy Martin
STUDENT DISMISSAL IN THE AFTERNOONS

To ensure student safety, students who leave school by the gym in the afternoons to be picked up or to walk home should ONLY cross South Boulevard with the crossing guard or on the crosswalk near College Street.

Thank you for your assistance in keeping our students safe!!
AFTERNOON ANNOUNCEMENTS
We realize that sometimes you need to get a message to your child throughout the school day.  However, in order to deliver messages in a timely manner, we will not be able to accept any messages after 1:30. Please also remember to have your child's password when you call.  Thank you for your understanding and cooperation.
 
MORNING DROP OFF AREA
Safety is our #1 priority in the Baker County School District and at the Baker County Middle School.  This is a reminder that students should not be dropped off on South Boulevard.   The gate by the gym is for walkers only.  We have a designated drop off area located  behind the Superintendent's office.  We have a staff member on duty and seven gates for your child to enter the campus safely.  Please pull forward to the first available gate when unloading your child.  Thank you for your cooperation.
CLUBS, ACTIVITIES, AND SPORTS AVAILABLE AT BCMS

The following clubs, activities, and sports are available at BCMS:

Band (Mrs. H. Davidson)
Baseball (Coach Rankin)
Basketball - boys and girls 
Beta Club - by invitation only (Mrs. A. Callahan)
Cheerleading (Ms. D. Carrington)
Color Guard (Mrs. H. Davidson)
Dancing Paws (Mrs. J. Richardson and Mrs. M. Craven)

Fellowship of Christian Athletes (Mrs. C. Richardson)
Football (Coach Gaskins)
Future Educator's Club (Mrs. L. Mobley)
Future Farmers of America (Ms. A. Norman) - see Ms. Norman for an application
Majorettes (Mrs. A. Gonzalez)

Peer Mediation (Ms. A. Lewis and Mrs. C. Williams)
Softball (Coach Lauramore)
Spanish Club (Ms. A. Dunn and Ms. J. Parker)

Student Council (Mrs. A. Gonzalez)
Students Working Against Tobacco (Mrs. K. Dyal)
Volleyball 

Youth Power (Ms. Anne Lewis, Officer Kiser)

If you are interested in any of these clubs, activities, or sports, please see the teacher or coach listed above.  
 
Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   In Japanese  In Korean  En français  Auf Deutsch  In italiano   No português  En español  In Russian  
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2016 - Educational website content management